Home
Oxfordshire Chess- News

News from 2017-18 for Oxfordshire Chess

News from other years: 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2010 2008 2007 2006 2005

21 Sep 2017

Asif Hameed

Captains Fixture List draft 1

Dear Captains

Please see the link below for the Captains draft of the fixture list. It is only available in this 
format for now. 

Please let me know of any issues

Regards

Asif Hameed
Fixtures Secretary 
				
Link: http://www.oxfordfusion.com/oca/documents/OCDA%202017-18%20Captains%20draft%201.pdf
17 Sep 2017

George Spalding

Documents from Treasurer

Just added the Treasurers report for 2016/17 and the Accounts for 2016/17, supplied by Simon to the Documents Section on the OCA Web page, where you will also see other reports. I hope to bring some hard copies on Thursday . George Spalding Secretary


14 Sep 2017

Asif Hameed

Fixtures 2017-18

Dear All

Sorry but please ignore all previous news messages regarding the 
fixtures. When they are ready, captains will be emailed, so please 
update your contacts on this site.

Thanks

Regards

Asif Hameed

				

28 Aug 2017

George Spalding

Provisional Agenda for OCA AGM - 21st September 2017

Folks ,

Here is a provisional agenda for the OCA AGM at Cowley CC on 
21st September.  The chairman has the prerogative  to alter this,
and other corrections  can be notified to me.  Note that all clubs 
will be expected to send at least one representative to the meeting.

George Spalding
Secretary 

Oxfordshire Chess Association 2017 AGM 

Thursday 21st September 2017 at Cowley Chess Club


1.   Apologies for absence

2.   Minutes of 2016 AGM

3.   Matters arising

4.   Chairman's report

5.   Secretary's report

6.   Treasurer's report

7.   Other Officers' reports - can replay reports presented at May 
     Committee Meeting if no changes of significance
     (Open, U150, Grader, ECF, Junior)

8.   Trophy winners for season 2016/17    	
	
Div 1  -  Univ 1	
Div 2  -  Cowley 3	
Div 3  -  Banbury 2	
Div 4  -  Banbury 3	
Frank Wood Shield  Witney 1	
Div 1 individual David Martins (Univ 1)(10/11 =91.09%)
Div 2 individual- Rajagopal  Panicker (Cowley 3)  (10/10 = 100.00%)
Div 3 individual  Arran Gundry ( Banbury 2)  (11.5/12 = 95.83%)
Div 4 individual  Stephen Rumsby  (Banbury 3)   (10/11 = 90.91%)
Lester Millin trophy  Ray Ren (Abingdon School)  6.5/8 = 81.25%)

9.   Election of officers for 2017/18

Post               2016/17 (at end)            2017/18(p
(proposed)                      

Chairman           Dave Robson (Cowley)            No change
Vice-Chairman      Kevin Henbest (University)      No change
Secretary          George Spalding (Wantage)       No change
Treasurer          Simon King (City)               No change
Minutes Secretary  George Spalding (Wantage)       No change
Fixtures Secretary Asif Hameed (Cowley)            No change
Grader             Peter Hemmings (Wantage)        No change
Open Captain       Rod Langham (Wantage)           No change
U150 Captain       Steve Rumsby (Banbury)          No change
ECF                Mike Truran (Witney)            No change
Junior Liaison     Andrew Varney (Cumnor)          No change
Webmaster          Roger Thetford (Didcot)         No change

In addition Kevin Henbest acts as University Representative

10.  OCA Rule change proposals etc
  (a) proposed new FWS rules 
  (b) proposed changes to League rules which are mere updatings 
      or clarifications.
  (c) proposals for changes of substance to the League rules.
   
11.  Treasurer's recommendations for 2017/18

12.  Formation of the league for 2017/18

13.  Any other business


George Spalding
Secretary, 28th August 2017
				

18 Aug 2017

Stephen Rumsby

28th Leamington Rapidplay

The 28th Leamington Rapidplay will take place on Sunday 10th September 
at the SYNDI Centre, 24 Cottage Square, Leamington Spa. CV33 1PT.
There will be 4 FIDE rated sections - Open, Under 170, Under 140, and 
Under 110.

See link for more information and entry form.
				
Link: http://www.leamingtonchessleague.org.uk/3_52_congress.html