Held at Oxford Community School, 5 May 2003; organiser . This is the Oxfordshire qualification event for the British Land UK Chess Challenge.
The quoted ages are as at 31 August 2002. The leading boy in each age-group takes the Supremo title for Oxfordshire; the leading girl is Suprema. In two cases (under-10 boys and under-12 boys), a play-off was needed to separate the leaders and award the title. The winners are marked *U10/U12 Supremo.
Each section had six rounds, so the points scores given are out of a possible six. For the U10 boys and U11 sections, results were recorded on a computer round by round; they have been extracted and are given below. For the other sections, this information is not easily publishable.
The 'Qualify?' column identifies the players who have qualified for the National Gigafinal, at Keele University on Sat 12 July (U10 and younger) or Sun 13 July (U11 upwards).
Any queries about these results to please.
Age-group results: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | Age | B/G | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harry | Stevenson | Little Milton | 6 | q | 7 | B | U7 Supremo |
2 | Samuel | Allen | Ridgeway | 4 | q | 7 | B | |
= | Robyn | Winfield | Caldecott | 4 | q | 8 | G | U8 Suprema |
4 | Jemma | Convery | Harwell | 3.5 | q | 7 | G | U7 Suprema |
5 | Edward | Burn | North Oxford Association | 2 | 7 | B | ||
= | Joanna | Savage | Emmanuel Christian | 2 | 7 | G | ||
7 | Aimee | Akinola | Emmanuel Christian | 1.5 | 7 | G | ||
= | Natalie | Bird | St Andrews | 1.5 | 8 | G |
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nathanael | Cooke | Emmanuel Christian | 6 | q | U8 Supremo |
2 | Guy | Dixon | Magdalen College | 5 | q | |
3 | Martin | Thetford | Harwell | 4 | q | |
= | Thomas | Gourd | Magdalen College | 4 | q | |
= | Ewan | Bowlby | North Oxford Association | 4 | q | |
6 | Joseph | Foster | Magdalen College | 3.5 | ||
= | Charlie | Hicks | Magdalen College | 3.5 | ||
= | Richard | Whittington | New College | 3.5 | ||
9 | Adam | King | Caldecott | 3 | ||
= | Ben | Hartley | Harwell | 3 | ||
11 | Harry | Nesbitt | Crowmarsh Gifford | 2.5 | ||
= | Fernando | Fernandez | East Oxford | 2.5 | ||
= | John | Bethell | Magdalen College | 2.5 | ||
14 | Joe | Brownhill | East Oxford | 2 | ||
= | Thomas | Willemsen | Faringdon Junior | 2 | ||
= | Paul | Zakharov | St Andrews | 2 | ||
17 | Robert | Davies | St Francis | 1 | ||
18 | Rory | Drohan | St Francis | 0.5 |
Other age-groups: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hijaab | Khan | St Francis | 6 | q | U9 Suprema |
2 | Ruby | Marsden | Beckley | 4 | q | |
3 | Aimee | Thomas | Emmanuel Christian | 3.5 | ||
4 | Jennifer | Collister | Oxford High | 3 | ||
= | Megan | Convery | Harwell | 3 | ||
6 | Arabella | Adams | Oxford High | 2.5 | ||
7 | Olivia | Sherry | Crowmarsh Gifford | 2 |
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew | Willis | Magdalen College | 5 | q | U9 Supremo |
2 | Tom | Maxwell | Magdalen College | 4.5 | q | |
3 | Alasdair | Stores | Magdalen College | 4 | q | |
= | Peter | Watt | Magdalen College | 4 | q | |
= | Finn | Maxwell | Magdalen College | 4 | q | |
6 | James | Foster | Cowley | 3 | ||
= | Tim | Akinola | Emmanuel Christian | 3 | ||
8 | Jamie | Lygate | East Oxford | 2.5 | ||
9 | James | Baker | Beckley | 2 | ||
= | Alexander | Linnard | Harwell | 2 | ||
= | Kieran | Dare | Towerhill | 2 |
Other age-groups: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hannah | Kirkwood | Emmanuel Christian | 6 | q | U10 Suprema |
2 | Philippa | Davies | Oxford High | 4 | q | |
= | Katy | Newton | St Francis | 4 | q | |
4 | Charlotte | Grogan | Oxford High | 3.5 | ||
5 | Kiera | Jones | East Oxford | 2.5 | ||
= | Emma | Roberts | Ridgeway | 2.5 | ||
7 | Madeleine | Lott | East Oxford | 2 | ||
8 | Kerry-Anne | Dare | Towerhill | 0 |
Pos | Name | School | Scores | Points | Qualify? | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacob | Trefethen | Magdalen College | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 5.5 | q | *U10 Supremo |
= | Charlie | Harnden | New College | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 5.5 | q | |
3 | Alexis | Kreager | New College | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 5 | q | |
4 | Matthew | Daggitt | Magdalen College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 4.5 | q | |
5 | Ben | Honey | Magdalen College | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | q | |
= | William | Palmer | Magdalen College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | q | |
= | Adam | Smith | Magdalen College | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | q | |
= | Ben | Thorne | Magdalen College | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | q | |
= | Harry | Burn | North Oxford Association | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | q | |
= | Amar | Khan | St Francis | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | q | |
11 | Jordan | Round | Bishop Loveday | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | ||
= | Barnaby | McCay | New College | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | ||
13 | Ryan | Gerkin | Beckley | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||
= | Sam | Long | Beckley | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||
= | Michael | Learoyd | Caldecott | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||
= | Alex | Winfield | Caldecott | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 3 | ||
= | Nicholas | Bamber | Crowmarsh Gifford | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
= | Edward | Nesbitt | Crowmarsh Gifford | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
= | Daniel | Sadler | Crowmarsh Gifford | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 3 | ||
= | Ely | Sandler | Dragon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
21 | Adnan | Ahmed | East Oxford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | ||
= | Nathan | Soper | Emmanuel Christian | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 2.5 | ||
= | Felix | Bird | St Andrews | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | ||
= | Aaron | Bishop | St Francis | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | ||
25 | Thomas | Leigh | Bishop Loveday | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
= | Daniel | Thomas | Emmanuel Christian | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
= | James | Cody | St Andrews | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
= | Matthew | Willett | St Andrews | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
= | Matthew | Bishop | St Francis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
= | Alex | Warmington | Wooton-by-Woodstock | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |||
31 | Peter | Griffin | Crowmarsh Gifford | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | ||
= | Daniel | Read | East Oxford | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | ||
= | Jake | Stone | Faringdon Junior | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | ||
34 | Joseph | Mann | Wantage CE | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
Other age-groups: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18
Pos | Name | School | Scores | Points | Qualify? | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeffrey | Levicki | New College | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | q | U11 Supremo |
2 | Andrew | Keene | Harwell | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | q | |
= | Ryan | Humphrey | Magdalen College | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 0.5 | 5 | q | |
4 | Edward | Down | Magdalen College | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 4.5 | q | |
5 | Daryush | Moussavi | Dragon | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | q | |
= | Caleb | Thompson | Dragon | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | q | |
= | Timothy | Hardy | Emmanuel Christian | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | q | |
= | Chris | Morton | Ferndale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | q | |
= | Jonathan | Goddard | Frideswide | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | q | |
= | Thomas | Cammegh | Magdalen College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | q | |
11 | Lydia | Akinola | Emmanuel Christian | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | q | U11 Suprema |
12 | Laurence | Whittaker | Donnington | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | ||
= | Matthew | Hague | Ferndale | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
= | Alex | Booty | Ferndale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
= | Tom | Stevens | Ferndale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||
= | Tobias | Phibbs | Frideswide | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||
= | Alex | Ereaut | Wantage CE | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
= | Stephen | Bernard | Witney Community PS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||
19 | Liam | Stockford | Donnington | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | ||
= | Jim | Duffen | Faringdon Junior | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | ||
21 | Sam | Marshall | Crowmarsh Gifford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
= | Mohammed | Saad | Donnington | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
= | Ben | Luker | Faringdon Junior | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
= | Guy | Stephens | Ferndale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
= | Thomas | Barclay | Unicorn | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |||
= | Julio | Ramos | Witney Community PS | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
= | Venty | Smette | Bishop Loveday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
28 | Mohammad | Rafiq | Donnington | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
= | Rebecca | Watts | Witney Community PS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
30 | Grace | McGing | Witney Community PS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other age-groups: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beau | Schofield | Magdalen College | 5.5 | q | *U12 Supremo |
= | Daniel | Rey | Magdalen College | 5.5 | q | |
3 | Tim | Chilvers | Fitzharrys | 4 | q | |
= | Ian | Houlsby | New College | 4 | q | |
= | Thomas | Clarke | New College | 4 | q | |
= | Felicity | Cooke | Cowley | 4 | q | U12 Suprema |
7 | Frances | Ng | Oxford High | 3 | ||
8 | Maria | Chapman | Oxford High | 2 | ||
= | Robert | Tyreman | 2 | |||
10 | Graeme | Woodward | Henry Box | 1 | ||
= | Sam | Scarfe | Henry Box | 1 | ||
12 | Adam | Tyrer | Unicorn | 0 |
Other age-groups: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Naomi | Miller | Oxford High | 6 | q | U13 Suprema |
2 | Guanqun | Gai | Henry Box | 4.5 | q | U13 Supremo |
3 | Natasha | Morrison | Oxford High | 4 | q | |
4 | Duncan | Robson | Cowley | 3.5 | ||
= | Anastasia | Fries | Oxford High | 3.5 | ||
6 | Rebecca | Watson | Henry Box | 3 | ||
7 | Thomas | Lattimore | Fitzharrys | 2.5 | ||
8 | David | Pont | Fitzharrys | 2 | ||
9 | Stephen | Hunt | Fitzharrys | 1 | ||
10 | Andrew | Morley | Fitzharrys | 0 |
Other age-groups: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucas | Fuentes | Cherwell | 6 | q | U14 Supremo |
2 | Josh | Smith | Magdalen College | 5 | q | |
3 | Tom | Cooke | Cowley | 4 | q | |
4 | Jonathan | Gonzalez | Cowley | 3 | ||
= | Derreck | van Gelderen | Magdalen College | 3 | ||
6 | Hussam | Rifai | Cheney | 2 | ||
7 | Jonathan | Silman | Henry Box | 1 | ||
8 | Trystan | Pattinson | Oxford Community School | 0 |
Other age-groups: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18
Pos | Name | School | Points | Qualify? | Age | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan | Lappage | Magdalen College | 5 | q | 16 | U16 Supremo |
= | James | Buchanan | Cowley | 5 | q | 18 | U18 Supremo |
3 | Ti | Chen | Magdalen College | 4.5 | q | 16 | |
4 | Minh | Nguyen | Cherwell | 4 | q | 15 | U15 Supremo |
= | Jeremy | Appleyard | Henry Box | 4 | q | 16 | |
6 | Stanislav | Burlakov | Cheney | 3.5 | q | 17 | U17 Supremo |
7 | Jie Xi | Zhao | Cherwell | 3 | 15 | ||
= | Ralph | Morgan | Cowley | 3 | 15 | ||
= | Babak | Moussavi | Magdalen College | 3 | 16 | ||
= | Martin | Pritchard | Cheney | 3 | 17 | ||
11 | Luke | Barbanneau | Cherwell | 2 | 15 | ||
= | Zevi | Manevitz | Cherwell | 2 | 15 | ||
= | Paul | McCann | Cherwell | 2 | 15 | ||
= | Arafat | Kazi | Cherwell | 2 | 15 | ||
= | Timothy | Scarrott | Henry Box | 2 | 15 |
Other age-groups: U7 | U8 | U9 | U10 | U11 | U12 | U13 | U14 | U15-U18